Terms of Use and Privacy Policy for Scan-IT to Office

Scan-IT to Office
Terms of Use

Terms of Use for Scan-IT to Office (as of March 2024)

1. Introduction

Welcome to Scan-IT to Office (hereinafter referred to as the "Solution") developed by TEC-IT Datenverarbeitung GmbH (hereinafter referred to as "TEC-IT", “We”, “Us”, or “Our”). These Terms of Use outline the terms and conditions for accessing or using any component or associated service of the Solution by individuals or entities (hereinafter referred to as "User", "Users", "You", or "Your").

Please read these Terms of Use carefully.

2. Description

The Solution is designed for scanning and remote data collection, enabling Users to scan barcodes, QR codes, 2D codes, NFC tags, and text in images, or to complete data entry forms using a mobile app. Sensor or User-provided data collected with the mobile app is hereinafter referred to as the “Payload Data” and is transferred to target systems, such as databases, in real-time. To fulfill this purpose, the Solution comprises three components:

  1. The mobile app “Scan-IT to Office” (hereinafter referred to as the “Scan-IT to Office App”):
    The Scan-IT to Office App is available for Android and iOS.
  2. Scan-IT to Office cloud services (hereinafter referred to as “Cloud Services”):
    Cloud Services are not utilized in all use cases.
  3. Receiving software, also known as “Add-Ins” or “Connectors” (hereinafter referred to as “Receiving Software”):
    Receiving Software provides connectivity between the Scan-IT to Office App and the target system. Receiving Software is not utilized in all use cases.

3. Acceptance of Terms

By accessing or using any component of the Solution, You acknowledge that You have read, understood, and agree to be bound by these Terms of Use. These terms may be updated from time to time, and Your continued use of the Solution after such updates constitutes acceptance of the revised terms.

Use of the Solution is subject to compliance with these Terms of Use. If You do not agree with all of these terms, do not use the Solution.

4. Your Responsibilities

  1. Compliance: You must not engage in activities that violate these Terms of Use, applicable laws, or regulations. This includes but is not limited to unauthorized access, tampering, or interference with the Solution’s functionality.
  2. Responsibility: You are solely responsible for the data You enter, capture, collect, submit, upload, or transfer using the Solution, and You affirm that You have the right to do so.
  3. Backup: The Solution stores data exclusively on devices under Your control. As a consequence, You are solely responsible for backups.
  4. Confidentiality: To access certain features of the Solution, You may be required to register and provide accurate, current, and complete account information. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of such information and for restricting access to devices the Scan-IT to Office App or Receiving Software is installed on.

5. Licensing

Each mobile device used with the Scan-IT to Office App requires a license to operate without limitations. Without a license, the Scan-IT to Office App operates in demo mode and imposes restrictions, such as replacing Payload Data with hinting text at irregular intervals.

The Scan-IT to Office App can be licensed using the following methods:

  1. Pay-as-you-go subscriptions: All features of the Scan-IT to Office App, including unlimited access, are available with the purchase of an auto-renewing subscription on Google Play or in the Apple App Store. A pay-as-you-go subscription is valid for mobile devices registered with the same User's app store account as used for purchasing the subscription, in accordance with the relevant app store's regulations.
  2. Volume subscriptions: A volume subscription grants You the right to use the Scan-IT to Office App on the purchased number of devices. A single license of a volume subscription for the Scan-IT to Office App unlocks all features on a single mobile device. Auto-renewing volume subscription licenses are available directly from TEC-IT.
  3. Perpetual licenses: A single perpetual license is valid for the lifetime of the mobile device on which the Scan-IT to Office App is installed. Perpetual licenses are available from TEC-IT for a one-time payment.

Receiving Software does not require a license, it is free to use at all times.

6. Subscription Pricing

TEC-IT reserves the right to change subscription pricing at any time. Pay-as-you-go subscribers will be notified of subscription price changes by the respective app store or within the Scan-IT to Office App. Volume subscribers will be notified of pricing changes through quotations provided by TEC-IT.

7. Data Security and Privacy

TEC-IT prioritizes data security and User privacy. For detailed information on how TEC-IT collects, uses, and safeguards Your data, please refer to the Solution’s Privacy Policy below.

8. Availability

  1. Cloud Service availability: TEC-IT aims to ensure uninterrupted 24/7 availability of the Solution. Cloud Services are hosted on Microsoft Azure, Microsoft guarantees an uptime of 99.85% of the time for the relevant services.
  2. Alternative Cloud Services: If a Cloud Service instance becomes unavailable, You have the option to manually switch to an alternative instance provided by TEC-IT. You can choose between a Cloud Service hosted in Texas, USA (the default) or Western Europe. You are responsible for managing these switches within the Scan-IT to Office App and Receiving Software.

9. Intellectual Property

  1. Ownership: TEC-IT retains all intellectual property rights related to the Solution. You are granted a limited, non-exclusive, and non-transferable license to use the Solution in accordance with these Terms of Use.
  2. Feedback: TEC-IT values Your feedback. Any suggestions, ideas, or comments provided by You may be utilized by TEC-IT without obligation to compensate or credit You.

10. Limitation of Liability

  1. “As-Is” availability: The Solution is provided "as-is". By using the Solution, You fully agree to its functionality, stability, and performance.
  2. Damages: To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, TEC-IT shall not be liable for any indirect, incidental, special, consequential, or punitive damages, or any loss of profits or revenues.

11. Termination

TEC-IT reserves the right to terminate or suspend Your access to the Solution at its sole discretion, without notice, for conduct that TEC-IT believes violates these Terms of Use.

12. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

  1. Governing law: These Terms of Use are governed by and construed in accordance with the Laws of the Republic of Austria. No choice of law rules of any jurisdiction will apply, and any claims based on laws of other states or countries are excluded.
  2. Jurisdiction: For any lawsuit relating to these Terms of Use, TEC-IT and the User submit to the jurisdiction of the court having jurisdiction under Austrian law for the area of the city of Steyr, Austria. Regarding claims against TEC-IT, this court's jurisdiction is exclusive.

13. Entire Agreement

These Terms of Use constitute the entire agreement between the User and TEC-IT regarding the use of the Solution and supersede any prior agreements or understandings.

14. Contact Information

For questions or concerns regarding these Terms of Use, please contact TEC-IT at office@tec-it.com.

Thank you for using Scan-IT to Office!

TEC-IT Datenverarbeitung GmbH
Hans-Wagner-Str. 6
A-4400 Steyr, Austria
t: [+43] (0)7252 / 72 720, e: office@tec-it.com, w: www.tec-it.com

This document was last updated on 03/26/2024.

 

Scan-IT to Office
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Scan-IT to Office (as of March 2024)

1. Introduction

Welcome to Scan-IT to Office (hereinafter referred to as the "Solution"), developed by TEC-IT Datenverarbeitung GmbH (hereinafter referred to as "TEC-IT", “We”, “Us”, or “Our”). This Privacy Policy outlines how TEC-IT collects, utilizes, maintains, and discloses information obtained from users (hereinafter referred to as "User", "Users", "You", or "Your") of the Solution.

2. Description

The Solution is designed for scanning and remote data collection, enabling Users to scan barcodes, QR codes, 2D codes, NFC tags, and text in images, or to complete data entry forms using a mobile app. Sensor or User-provided data collected with the mobile app is hereinafter referred to as the “Payload Data” and is transferred to target systems, such as databases, in real-time. To fulfill this purpose, the Solution comprises three components:

  1. The mobile app “Scan-IT to Office” (hereinafter referred to as the “Scan-IT to Office App”):
    The Scan-IT to Office App is available for Android and iOS.
  2. Scan-IT to Office cloud services (hereinafter referred to as “Cloud Services”):
    Cloud Services are not utilized in all use cases.
  3. Receiving software, also known as “Add-Ins” or “Connectors” (hereinafter referred to as “Receiving Software”):
    Receiving Software provides connectivity between the Scan-IT to Office App and the target system. Receiving Software is not utilized in all use cases.

3. Preamble

TEC-IT prioritizes the privacy and security of Your data. The Solution is designed to collect only the essential personal information required to fulfill its intended purpose and to enable TEC-IT to communicate with You, provide support, and perform business-related tasks like payment processing, invoicing, licensing, bookkeeping, and accounting.

TEC-IT does not share collected data with third parties except for the entities mentioned in this Privacy Policy.

The Solution is free of third-party ads, ensuring a seamless user experience without interruptions.

4. Data Processing Agreement

A data processing agreement (DPA) according to GDPR is available on request by mail to office@tec-it.com.

5. Required Permissions

The Scan-IT to Office App requires specific permissions to function properly and fulfill its intended purpose:

  1. Camera permission: This permission is required for scanning text in images, barcodes, QR codes, 2D codes, and for taking photos with the mobile device's camera.
  2. Location permission: This permission is required to determine the location of the mobile device. This permission needs only to be granted if You utilize data entry forms querying the geographic location of the mobile device.
  3. Storage permission (Android only): This permission is required for accessing Scan-IT to Office App configuration files on the mobile device and for volume-licensing purposes.
  4. Phone permission (Android only): This permission is only required by the version of the Scan-IT to Office App available on tec-it.com for querying the device's serial number or the IMEI for licensing purposes.

6. Collected Personal Information

TEC-IT collects various types of personal information based on Your interactions with the Solution:

  1. Business information: Personal information such as Your name, email, phone number, IP address, mobile device identifier, and address may be collected when You download or install Solution components, register on the Scan-IT to Office App, subscribe to or use TEC-IT’s services, purchase a subscription or permanent license, fill out forms, or engage with the Solution in other ways. TEC-IT’s general Terms of Use, available on https://www.tec-it.com/en/website/legalconditions/Default.aspx#TERMS, may also apply.
  2. Crash and usage Information: TEC-IT may collect data about Your device, operating system, IP address, crash reports, and usage patterns to improve and analyze the Scan-IT to Office App.
  3. Accessing Google APIs: The data TEC-IT collects about You is what You have provided to Us, including Google profile data and names of spreadsheet on Google Drive.
  4. Communication: Personal information like name and email address may be collected when You contact TEC-IT for support or inquiries.

7. Use of Personal Information

TEC-IT utilizes the collected personal information for the following purposes:

  1. Functionality: Delivering the features and functionality of the Solution, including processing scans and transmitting or processing data according to Your instructions.
  2. Business-related tasks: Performing business-related tasks like payment processing, invoicing, licensing, bookkeeping, and accounting.
  3. Support: Responding to Your inquiries, providing technical support, and addressing any issues You may encounter.
  4. Improving the Solution: Enhancing stability, performance, and conducting crash and usage analysis to optimize the Solution.
  5. Accessing Google APIs: The Scan-IT to Office App may be configured to use Google APIs like Google OAuth, Google Sheets API, and Google Drive API. TEC-IT will use Your data only to provide You with the services You requested. The use of information received from Google APIs will adhere to Google API Services User Data Policy, including the Limited Use requirements. For more information, visit https://developers.google.com/terms/api-services-user-data-policy#additional_requirements_for_specific_api_scopes.
  6. Google OAuth: The Scan-IT to Office App may utilize Google OAuth for providing certain functionality. When Users choose to sign in or authenticate using Google OAuth, they grant the Scan-IT to Office App access to their Google account information, including their Google profile data. By using Google OAuth in the Scan-IT to Office App, Users acknowledge and consent to the use and processing of their Google account information for authentication purposes. For more information, visit https://policies.google.com/privacy.
  7. Google Drive/Sheets API: The Scan-IT to Office App may utilize Google Drive/Google Sheets APIs for providing certain functionality. By utilizing the Google Drive/Google Sheets integration, Users grant the Scan-IT to Office App access to their Google Drive, and allowing it to create, read, and write spreadsheets. For more information, visit https://policies.google.com/privacy.
  8. Marketing: Communicating with You regarding product updates, promotions, and offers that may be of interest. You must opt-in to receive these communications and can opt-out at any time.

8. Disclosure of Personal Information

TEC-IT neither sells, trades, nor rents Your personal information to others, nor does it transfer or disclose it to third parties for purposes other than those outlined:

  1. Technical Service Providers: TEC-IT may engage third-party service providers to assist with various aspects of development, hosting, analytics, and customer support. These providers are bound by confidentiality agreements and only have access to information necessary to perform their services. TEC-IT ensures that Your data processed through these services is handled securely and in compliance with the respective service provider's privacy practices and policies.
    1. Microsoft Azure App Service: The Solution utilizes Cloud Service instances hosted on Microsoft Azure™ in Texas/USA, and alternatively in Western Europe, to proxy data between the Scan-IT to Office App and the Receiving Software. Users are provided with options to select their preferred location for data processing. For more information, visit https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/support/legal/.
    2. Google Firebase: The Scan-IT to Office App integrates with Google Firebase services, provided by Google in the USA, to enhance stability, performance, and to conduct crash and usage analysis. Google Firebase may collect and process anonymized and aggregated data about Scan-IT to Office App usage, device information, and crash reports. You should be aware that data may be processed by Google Firebase servers located in the United States or other countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). For more information, visit https://firebase.google.com/support/privacy.
    3. Mailchimp: TEC-IT may utilize Mailchimp for email communication and marketing purposes (opt-in by the User is required). TEC-IT has entered a data processing agreement with Mailchimp under which Mailchimp pledges to protect the data of TEC-IT’s Users, to process it in accordance with its privacy policy on TEC-IT’s behalf and, in particular, not to disclose it to third parties. Mailchimp's Privacy Policy, available at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/, applies. Users should be aware that their personal information may be transferred to Mailchimp servers located in the United States or other countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).
  2. Business Service Providers: TEC-IT may engage third-party business service providers, such as tax advisors, banks, transport companies, legal advisors, or document shredder companies. These service providers are bound by suitable data processing and confidentiality agreements or by legal requirements and only have access to information necessary to perform their services.
  3. Legal Compliance: TEC-IT may disclose information when required by law or to comply with legal processes, enforce TEC-IT’s policies, or protect the rights of TEC-IT or others.

9. Retention and Deletion

TEC-IT takes appropriate measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of stored data during its retention period.

  1. Personal information collected from Users with a contractual relationship with TEC-IT is stored at least for the legally required retention period to comply with regulatory obligations (currently seven years according to Austrian Laws).
  2. Personal information collected from Users may be stored indefinitely for certain business purposes, such as license management.
  3. Personal information of Users with whom there is no contractual relationship is stored for up to three years for following-up support requests or addressing issues.

10. Data Security

Security procedures are in place to protect the confidentiality of Your data.

TEC-IT adopts appropriate data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of Your personal information and data stored or processed by the Solution.

  1. Communication: Communication between the Solutions’ components is secured using Transport Layer Security (TLS).
  2. End-to-End Encryption: If applicable, data collected with the Scan-IT to Office App is end-to-end encrypted before transmission. This ensures that only You can access the unencrypted data.
  3. Payload Data: The Solution stores Payload Data only on systems under the User's exclusive control, either in the Scan-IT to Office App or in the Receiving Software. Cloud Service instances do not store Payload Data.

11. Changes to This Privacy Policy

TEC-IT may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in TEC-IT’s practices or applicable laws. TEC-IT will notify You of any material changes by posting the updated policy on TEC-IT’s website, notifying the User in the Scan-IT to Office App, or through other communication channels. You acknowledge and agree that it is Your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

12. Your Acceptance of This Privacy Policy

By using the Solution, You signify Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If You do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Solution. Your continued use of the Solution following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed Your acceptance of those changes.

13. Your Rights

You are entitled to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation, and opposition subject to legal requirements and legitimate business needs. If You believe that the processing of Your data violates data protection law or Your privacy claims have otherwise been violated in any way, You can contact the relevant supervisory authority (Data Protection Authority https://www.dsb.gv.at) for a complaint.

To execute Your rights, please contact office@tec-it.com.

14. Contact Information

If You have any questions, concerns, or requests about this Privacy Policy, the practices of the Solution, or Your dealings with the Solution, please contact office@tec-it.com.

Thank you for using Scan-IT to Office!

TEC-IT Datenverarbeitung GmbH
Hans-Wagner-Str. 6
A-4400 Steyr, Austria
t: [+43] (0)7252 / 72 720, e: office@tec-it.com, w: www.tec-it.com

This document was last updated on 03/26/2024.